Mon, July 16, 2018

The CSL

Serving Northern Virginia since 1962.

SIGN IN  
ABOUT CSL  
CONTACTS  
COACHES  
LINKS  
TEAMS  
HOME  
 
2018 League Leaders
 
Boys 8&Under 25 Free
16.89
Kyle A Gadsby
AV
Girls 8&U 25 Free
17.82
Tessa Gay
FF
Boys 9-10 50 Free
32.87
Matthew Char
AV
Girls 9-10 50 Free
33.45
Emma Lundy
BCS
Boys 11-12 50 Free
28.99
Vincent D Nguyen
HV
Girls 11-12 50 Free
29.42
Angelina N Sagaow
CC
Boys 13-14 50 Free
25.22
McGrath P Marsh
AKC
Girls 13-14 50 Free
28.1
Jennifer Luong
SRD
Boys 15-18 50 Free
25.19
Justin Lee
AV
Girls 15-18 50 Free
26.84
Sarah L Shackelford
BCS
Boys 8&Under 25 Back
21.2
Kyle A Gadsby
AV
Girls 8&Under 25 Back
21.58
Olivia G Lundy
BCS
Boys 9-10 50 Back
39.94
Matthew Char
AV
Girls 9-10 50 Back
36.34
Emma Lundy
BCS
Boys 11-12 50 Back
33.03
Zachary Berner
FM
Girls 11-12 50 Back
34.6
Angelina N Sagaow
CC
Boys 13-14 50 Back
28.95
Emil LaSida
C
Girls 13-14 50 Back
30.02
Jennifer Luong
SRD
Boys 15-18 50 Back
28.69
Jack St. Pierre
FM
Girls 15-18 50 Back
30.19
Sarah L Shackelford
BCS
Boys 8&Under 25 Breast
24.56
Tucker J Copeland
FG
Girls 8&Under 25 Breast
23.94
Leah C Lahr
FG
Boys 9-10 50 Breast
43.15
Tyler Rounds
BL
Girls 9-10 50 Breast
42.09
Payton E Masten
CAS
Boys 11-12 50 Breast
34.31
Vincent D Nguyen
HV
Girls 11-12 50 Breast
39.87
Zoe Rand
AV
Boys 13-14 50 Breast
31.1
Michael Zhang
BCP
Girls 13-14 50 Breast
35.89
Jennifer Luong
SRD
Boys 15-18 50 Breast
31.8
Zachary A Rosenthal
AKC
Girls 15-18 50 Breast
35.14
Jordan M Wenner
AV
Boys 8&Under 25 Fly
19.43
Kyle A Gadsby
AV
Girls 8&Under 25 Fly
20.73
Ainsley Wood
BAR
Boys 9-10 25 Fly
16.62
Jordan Koller
FF
Girls 9-10 25 Fly
16.0
Emma Lundy
BCS
Boys 11-12 50 Fly
32.14
JT Schmid
BCP
Girls 11-12 50 Fly
31.62
Carly E Lahr
FG
Boys 13-14 50 Fly
28.27
McGrath P Marsh
AKC
Girls 13-14 50 Fly
29.32
Jennifer Luong
SRD
Boys 15-18 50 Fly
27.31
Joel E Harman
BCS
Girls 15-18 50 Fly
29.01
Alexa M Cuomo
MG
Boys 8&Under 100 IM
1:44.95
John P Curran
BL
Girls 8&Under 100 IM
1:49.51
Riley M Sparrenberger
CAS
Boys 9-10 100 IM
1:26.27
Matthew Char
AV
Girls 9-10 100 IM
1:27.73
Emma Lundy
BCS
Boys 11-12 100 IM
1:11.75
Vincent D Nguyen
HV
Girls 11-12 100 IM
1:15.24
Angelina N Sagaow
CC
Boys 13-14 100 IM
1:04.19
McGrath P Marsh
AKC
Girls 13-14 100 IM
1:06.42
Jennifer Luong
SRD
Boys 15-18 100 IM
1:01.60
Mathew T Creeks
FG
Girls 15-18 100 IM
1:08.44
Alexa M Cuomo
MG
Boys Mixed 200 Free Relay
1:57.77
Eric Nguyen
Charlie M Barker
Matthew Char
Justin Lee
AV
Girls Mixed 200 Free Relay
2:04.44
Kathleen I Altenburg
Julianne M Seanor
Alexandra S Altenburg
Sophia J Kim
BCP
Boys 8&Under 100 Medley Relay
1:31.05
James A Calderwood
Cooper L Fox
Kyle A Gadsby
Ian D Ferner
AV
Girls 8&Under 100 Medley Relay
1:32.10
Kamilla Hu
Gia Hayken
Tessa Gay
Madison C Meiring
FF
Boys 9-10 100 Medley Relay
1:15.12
Tyler Phillips
Kevin A Boulay
Jordan Koller
Yaron K Li
FF
Girls 9-10 100 Medley Relay
1:13.94
Emma Lundy
Haley R Inscoe
Michelle Y Yoon
Payton E Morris
BCS
Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay
2:14.56
William W Breslin 5th
Vincent D Nguyen
Ian Lee
Thomas S Lackey
HV
Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay
2:23.87
Isabel Z Will
Ella G Rieben
Zoe Rand
Ava E Jacobsen
AV
Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay
2:03.37
Anderson Moffitt
Nathan Yu
Carlton Krueger
Sean T Yoo
SRD
Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay
2:13.23
Mackenzie L Gupton
Lauren E Long
Evelyn Q Nguyen
Caroline Atkins
AV
Boys 15-18 200 Medley Relay
1:57.46
Joel E Harman
Bryce Z Johnson
Nicholas Longo
Pierce Beima
BCS
Girls 15-18 200 Medley Relay
2:05.33
Dana Korotovskikh
Jordan M Wenner
Kayla Graham
Natalie R Smithers
AV
 
 
2018
Division
Champs
 
 
 
 
LATEST SCORES
 
 
Meets for July 15, 2018
Relay Carnival at Sugarland Run
212.0 Arlington KOC
192.0 Burke Centre Penguins
180.0 Chinquapin
174.0 Franklin Glen
172.0 Sequoia Farms
168.0 Ashburn Village
164.0 Armfield Farm
158.0 Franklin Farm
158.0 Saratoga
150.0 Barrington
148.0 Sugarland Run
148.0 Glen Cove
136.0 South Riding
122.0 Burke Centre Stingers
116.0 Cascades
116.0 Fort Myer
102.0 Chantilly Highlands
100.0 Hayden Village
92.0 Manorgate
50.0 Countryside
 
 
 
 
 
 
UPCOMING EVENTS
 
 
Divisional Meets
Sat, Jul 21, 2018


CSL Team Rep & All-Star Scratch Meeting - Chase Club
Mon, Jul 23, 2018 7:30PM - 9:00PM


All-Star Meet
Sat, Jul 28, 2018


CSL Team Rep Meeting - Chase Club
Tue, Oct 9, 2018 7:30PM - 8:45PM

 
Week 5 Recap
Sun, 7-15-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
And, just like that, the regular season meets are complete!  

In the BLUE division, two CSL league records fell to the Hayden Village boys as they battled against the ever dominant Chinquapin Wahoos.  Big kudos to William Breslin 5th, Vincent Nguyen, Ian Lee, and Thomas Lackey on their Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay performance that came in just over 2 minutes faster than the previous record and, Emil LaSida, who bested a 6 years old record in the Boys 13-14 Back held by Dennis Lai from 2012.

The Ashburn Village AquaJets continued to fire on all cylinders as they commanded a 200 point lead over the Broadland Piranhas in the Red division. At the same time, a true nail biter was going down between Cascades and Burke Center Stingers who had the only tied meet of the season!

The Gold division saw 4-0 Chase Club snatch the title from 3-1 Sugarland Run by just over 30 points. In fact, all of the Gold division meets this weekend came down to a battle of the relays as the point spreads were all less than 60.

Another league record was set in the White division by the South Riding Stingrays: Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay broke their own previous record of 2:04.15 with a new record of 2:03.37.  Congratulations to Anderson Moffitt, Nathan Yu, Carlton Krueger, and Sean Yoo!

Updated Ladders...

Individual Meters
Individual Yards
Relay Meters
Relay Yards

Relay Carnival
Sun, 7-15-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
Another nicely run Relay Carnival.  Hats off to the folks at Sugarland Run.

Congratulations to the Burke Centre Penquins, Arlington Knights of Columbus, Chinquapin, and Saratoga, who brought home the four trophies this year.

With PVS LC meets scheduled for the same weekend as Relay Carnival many wondered how many if any league records would fall, they did but not as many as in the past.  There were three new league records set.  In each of the three events two teams broke the record.  The first record to fall was the Boys 11-12 200 yd Medley Relay both BCP and HV broke the record however, HV was faster than BCP, the new record holders from HV are Will Breslin, Vincent Nguyen, Ian Lee, and Tommy Lackey with a time of 1:59.53.  The BCP team of JT Schmid, Stephen Dalil, Christopher Goggins, and Josh Donavan swam a time of 2:01.37.  

The next record to fall was the Mixed 11-12 200 yd Free Relay, both AV and BCP broke the record however, AV was faster than BCP, the new record holders from AV are Andrew Char, Isabel Will, Zoe Rand, and Charlie Barker with a time of 1:48.12.  The BCP team of Ihn Altenburg, Caleigh Jones, Stephen Dalil, and JT Schmid swam a time of 1:48.39.

The final record to fall was the Mixed 13-14 200 yd Free Relay, both AKC and BCP broke the record however, BCP was faster than AKC, the new record holders are Lily Cleal, Tyler Meyer, Rachel Jones, and Michael Zhang with a time of 1:41.16.  The AKC team of Jackson McManus, Heidi Hilsmeir, Ashley Deabler, and Mac Marsh swam a time of 1:42.54.

Results by Division

Scores by Division

Computer Leads:
Meet backup


IM Meet Recap
Tue, 7-10-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
It was a perfect evening to hold two new Individual medley meets for the Colonial Swim League.
Chantilly National Golf and Country Club hosted their IM Invitational Meet and Chantilly Highlands hosted their IM Tough Meet.  We had 17 of our 24 teams compete in this meet.  Looking over the results, there were quite a few fast swims. At the IM Tough Meet, Jennifer Luong of SRD broke her own record in the 13/14 Girls IM setting a new time of 1:06.31. Looks like there will be lots of competition going forward into the last week of the season.

Complete meet results are available here


Note: Until we can get the website to show these results - the IM times swum in these meets will only show on the pdf ladders.  Sorry.


Week 4 Recap
Mon, 7-9-2018
Week 4 saw three teams clinch division titles.  In the Red Division, undefeated Ashburn Village already has wins over both 2nd place teams, Burke Centre Penguins and Franklin Farm.  The Aqua Jets would win any tie-breakers even if they were upset in week 5 by Broadlands. 

The situation in the White Division is exactly the same.  The Arlington Knights of Columbus have already defeated the two 2nd place teams, South Riding and ManorGate, and have therefore secured the title.
 
In the Blue Division, Chinquapin holds the tiebreaker with their win over 2nd place Franklin Glen, so they have also clinched. 

There's still some suspense in the Gold Division, however, as Chase Club and their perfect 4-0 record will host 3-1 Sugarland Run this Saturday in the decisive meet.  The Virtual Meets Tool has predicted a close one.
 
Odd fact... Ashburn Village has won three of their four meets this summer by the same score.  They defeated Franklin Farm and both Burke Centre teams, 271-173.
 
Looking for excitement?  Go to a Cascades meet.  Three of their four meets this season have been decided by 8 points or less.  Two of those meets came down to the last relay.  There have been 30 lead changes combined in the three meets, with 10 of the lead changes occuring during the relays.  Their most recent meet had a whopping 7 lead changes during the relays, and 13 lead changes overall.  And their meet with the Burke Centre Stingers this weekend also figures to be close.
 

Week 3 Recap
Sat, 6-30-2018 | Hy Tek Admin

What a hot day for swimming! And not only the temperature...four records were broken.  13-14 backstroke was broken by both the boys and girls (in separate meets). Chinquapin's Emil LaSida bettered his own 2017 13-14 Boys 50 Yards Backstroke record yet again with a new time of 25.97 and South Rding’s Jennifer Luong broke the 2015 13-14 Girls 50 Meter Backstroke record with a new time of 30.02.  Burke Center Penguins broke 2 league records - a repeat of week 1.   Michael Zhang re-broke his record in the 13-14 Boys 50 Meter Breaststroke at 31.10 and the 11-12 Boys 200M Medley Relay have now set the time at 2:17.14  with the team of  JT Schmid, Stephen Dalil, Christopher Goggins and Joshua Donovan. Congratulations swimmers!


Now let’s talk about team standings.  Each division has one team that remains undefeated, but they haven’t secured their divisions, yet.  Keep on the lookout for next week’s results as July 4th holiday vacations often impacts the line-up.   


Week 2 Recap
Sat, 6-23-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
A cloudy but otherwise great day for swim meets as our season rolls into week 2...

Three league records were set today! At the league's easternmost pool, Chinquapin's Emil LaSida bettered his own 2017 13-14 Boys 50 Yards Backstroke record with a new time of 26.03, down from 26.56. At Ashburn Farm, something's in the water. With a new time of 2:04.15, South Riding 13-14 Boys 100 Meters Medley Relay team of Anderson Moffitt, Nathan Yu, Carlton Krueger, and Sean Yoo lowered Chinquapin's 2017 mark of 2:04.81. South Riding's Jennifer Luong saved the best for last, crushing the 1:08.25 13-14 Girls 100 Meters IM record that has stood for 13 year with a time of 1:06.42. Three other South Riding's team records were also broken in that meet. WELL DONE!

Elsewhere, Hayden Village's team records were broken by Vincent Nguyen (11-12 50 M Breaststroke) and their 11-12 Boys Medley Relay team. At Saratoga, Chase Club's Angelina Sagaow set a new team record in Girls 11-12 Backstroke. At Sugarland Run, Kyle Johson set a new mark in Boys 15-18 IM. Armfield Farm's 9-10 Boys Medley Relay Team also broke their team record.

This must have been an exiting race to watch: Abby Prahl (Glen Cove) and Chloe Workman (CNC) both clocked 16.00, sharing first place in Girls 9-10 25Y Butterfly. 

Week 1 Recap
Mon, 6-18-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
The 2018 league meet season got underway Saturday amidst beautiful weather and a continuation of last year's trend toward increased record breaking swims
 
In the Boys 13-14 50 Breast, it was Burke Centre Penguins, Michael Zang touching the wall in 31.22, breaking his own record of  32.24 set last year.  The Burke Centre Penguins' JT Schmid, Stephen Dalil, Christopher Goggins and Joshua Donovan put together a time of 2:17.59 in the Boys 11-12 200M Medley relay, taking the lead over the 2015 record of 2:17.70
 
Many great swims and fast times!
 
Way to go, Michael, JT, Stephen, Christopher, and Joshua!  Well done!

Hy-Tek Training
Wed, 6-6-2018 | Caroline Taylor
Hy-Tek training will be online this year! 

We conducted the training on Thursday, Jun 7 and finished in time to see 
the Caps win Game 5 and take home the Stanley Cup!

Access a recording of this training aimed at new Hy Tec Leads Here:
https://my.adobeconnect.com/pt86u2xou5er/  - Password is CSLHyTek
 

Download a copy of the presentation:
CSL_Hy-Tek_Academy_2018.pdf (16MB)
CSL_Hy-Tek_Academy_2018-BW.pdf (5.5MB)

2018 B-Meet templates
Sun, 6-3-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
2018 B-Meet Hy-Tek templates have been posted here: http://csl.nvblu.com/documents.html?folder_id=54245. You can also find them by clicking Documents from the home page, then Hy-Tek -> 2018 -> Templates and Stuff.

2018 CSL Schedule
Tue, 3-6-2018 | Caroline Taylor