Mon, December 11, 2017

The CSL

Serving Northern Virginia since 1962.

SIGN IN  
ABOUT CSL  
CONTACTS  
COACHES  
LINKS  
TEAMS  
HOME  
 
2017 League Leaders
 
Boys 8&Under 25 Free
15.9
Benjamin Kiley
SF
Girls 8&U 25 Free
16.88
Audrey I Hayward
BL
16.88
Lila Sherman
FM
Boys 9-10 50 Free
31.72
Andrew T Char
AV
Girls 9-10 50 Free
32.72
Micaela Perezous
CY
Boys 11-12 50 Free
27.11
McGrath S Marsh
AKC
Girls 11-12 50 Free
28.35
Claire Mowery
FM
Boys 13-14 50 Free
26.68
Gabriel Lao
HV
Girls 13-14 50 Free
28.14
Janika Perezous
CY
Boys 15-18 50 Free
24.11
Brandon Fabian
CC
Girls 15-18 50 Free
26.96
Caroline McCleskey
FF
Boys 8&Under 25 Back
20.99
Matthew Char
AV
Girls 8&Under 25 Back
19.81
Lila Sherman
FM
Boys 9-10 50 Back
35.5
Christopher Qian
BL
Girls 9-10 50 Back
37.16
Anna C Klotz
ABF
Boys 11-12 50 Back
33.05
Albert Kang
MG
Girls 11-12 50 Back
32.77
Mackenzie L Gupton
AV
Boys 13-14 50 Back
29.75
Emil LaSida
C
Girls 13-14 50 Back
30.75
Janika Perezous
CY
Boys 15-18 50 Back
26.76
Drew M Amaral
FF
Girls 15-18 50 Back
29.96
Caroline McCleskey
FF
Boys 8&Under 25 Breast
22.46
Matthew Char
AV
Girls 8&Under 25 Breast
21.92
Payton E Masten
CAS
Boys 9-10 50 Breast
40.11
Cyrus Beauvais
FM
Girls 9-10 50 Breast
41.54
Angela Testani
SF
Boys 11-12 50 Breast
33.59
McGrath S Marsh
AKC
Girls 11-12 50 Breast
37.83
Natalie A Schlemmer
CAS
Boys 13-14 50 Breast
32.24
Michael Zhang
BCP
Girls 13-14 50 Breast
35.1
Kathryn Oakford
SRD
Boys 15-18 50 Breast
30.75
Thomas Moore
BL
Girls 15-18 50 Breast
35.04
Rachel L Schlemmer
CAS
Boys 8&Under 25 Fly
18.13
Matthew Char
AV
Girls 8&Under 25 Fly
18.81
Lila Sherman
FM
Boys 9-10 25 Fly
15.31
Christopher Qian
BL
Girls 9-10 25 Fly
15.65
Eve McLaury
C
Boys 11-12 50 Fly
30.0
McGrath S Marsh
AKC
Girls 11-12 50 Fly
30.93
Claire Mowery
FM
Boys 13-14 50 Fly
28.88
Carl Blakney
FF
Girls 13-14 50 Fly
30.15
Jennifer Luong
SRD
Boys 15-18 50 Fly
25.59
Brandon Fabian
CC
Girls 15-18 50 Fly
28.75
Alexa M Cuomo
MG
Boys 8&Under 100 IM
1:31.45
Matthew Char
AV
Girls 8&Under 100 IM
1:40.41
Payton E Masten
CAS
Boys 9-10 100 IM
1:20.60
Christopher Qian
BL
Girls 9-10 100 IM
1:21.64
Nora Sherman
FM
Boys 11-12 100 IM
1:09.53
McGrath S Marsh
AKC
Girls 11-12 100 IM
1:10.75
Claire Mowery
FM
Boys 13-14 100 IM
1:06.24
Emil LaSida
C
Girls 13-14 100 IM
1:09.00
Janika Perezous
CY
Boys 15-18 100 IM
1:01.23
John P Moore
BL
Girls 15-18 100 IM
1:07.88
Brooke Williams
SF
Boys Mixed 200 Free Relay
1:55.51
William J Tighe
JT Schmid
Michael Zhang
Jacob Anglin
BCP
Girls Mixed 200 Free Relay
2:01.06
Caleigh F Jones
Anneliese F Jones
Lilly M Cleal
Olivia F Schmid
BCP
Boys 8&Under 100 Medley Relay
1:30.35
Chance Bennion
Matthew Char
Kyle A Gadsby
Brian Moran
AV
Girls 8&Under 100 Medley Relay
1:27.78
Sunny B Chen
Payton E Masten
Katherine L Reynolds
Josephina L Kritsky
CAS
Boys 9-10 100 Medley Relay
1:15.89
Soma M Fulwiler
Joshua R Donovan
William J Tighe
Michael C Cantlon
BCP
Girls 9-10 100 Medley Relay
1:15.61
Sydney C Schlabach
Claire M McMahan
Mackenzie L Speilman
McKenna S Lyons
CAS
Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay
2:21.19
JT Schmid
Stephen D Dalil
Christopher Goggins
Aaron Erickson
BCP
Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay
2:21.98
Mackenzie L Gupton
Caroline Atkins
Evelyn Q Nguyen
Naska Batijargal
AV
Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay
2:04.81
Emil LaSida
Ronan Lauinger
William McLaury
Jacob Rosario
C
Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay
2:07.90
Abigail Church
Kathryn Oakford
Jennifer Luong
Abigail Harrington
SRD
Boys 15-18 200 Medley Relay
1:53.94
Vincent C Cleal
Michael Zhang
Jacob Anglin
Jackson T Knouse
BCP
Girls 15-18 200 Medley Relay
2:05.13
Dana Korotovskikh
Jordan M Wenner
Kayla Graham
Natalie R Smithers
AV
 
 
2017
Division
Champs
 
 
 
 
LATEST SCORES
 
 
Meets for July 22, 2017
Blue Division
Armfield Farm(266.0)
at Franklin Glen(178.0)
Chantilly Highlands(170.0)
at Hayden Village(274.0)
Countryside(213.5)
at Sequoia Farms(230.5)
Gold Division
Chase Club(251.0)
at Sugarland Run(193.0)
Barrington(184.0)
at Chantilly National GCC(259.0)
Glen Cove(163.0)
at Saratoga(280.0)
Red Division
Ashburn Village(215.0)
at Burke Centre Penguins(229.0)
Franklin Farm(221.0)
at Cascades(223.0)
Burke Centre Stingers(239.0)
at Broadlands(205.0)
White Division
Manorgate(212.0)
at Arlington KOC(232.0)
South Riding(232.0)
at Chinquapin(212.0)
Fort Myer(214.0)
at Ashburn Farm(230.0)
 
 
 
 
 
 
UPCOMING EVENTS
 
 
No upcoming events.
 
All-stars
Sun, 8-6-2017
AKC's 12-year old standout Mac Marsh headlined today's All-star meet at ManorGate, winning three events while setting league records in two of them.  In the Boys 11-12 50M Breaststroke, Mac broke his own record of 34.29 set earlier this summer with a time of 33.59.  He also broke the 25-year old record of 30.48 in the Boys 11-12 50M Butterfly with a time of 30.00.  Mac's other win was in Freestyle.  Way to go, Mac!
 
There were five other triple-winners at the meet. 8-year old Lila Sherman of Fort Myer tied with Broadland's Audrey Hayward for first in Free, and won Back and Fly.  10-year old Chris Qian of Broadlands won Back, Fly and IM.  12-year old Claire Mowery of Fort Myer won Free, Fly and IM.  14-year old Kathryn Oakford of South Riding won Breast, Fly and IM.  Finally, 18-year old Caroline McCleskey of Franklin Farm won Free, Back and Fly.
 
Congratulations to all our 2017 CSL All-star swimmers!
 
People readable...
 
 
Hy-Tek readable...
 

Divisional Results
Sun, 7-30-2017

Week 5 Recap
Sat, 7-22-2017 | Hy Tek Admin
Four new champions were crowned this weekend as the CSL regular season came to a close. 

In the Red Division, Burke Centre Penquins won their showdown with Ashburn Village and win the trophy.  In the White division Ashburn Farm came out with the tropy, the three way tie between Ashburn Farm, Fort Myer and Manor Gate was broken with Ashburn Farm winning over Fort Myer and Manor Gate losing to Arlington Knights of Columbus. In the Blue Division Armfield Farm clinched the division trophy with their win over Franklin Glen.  In the Gold division Chase Club won their showdown with Sugarland Run to win the trophy.

In the final A-meet of the year there were 6 new league records set.  Chase Club swimmers Julia Moser and Brandon Fabian set new records at Sugarland Run.  Julia Moser set 2 new league records first was in the girls 15-18 50Y Breaststroke with a time of 30.11 she lowered her record times sent earlier in the season.  She followed up with setting a new record in the girls 15-18 50Y Free swimming the lead leg of the 5-18 Girls 200Y Free Relay.  Her time of 25.00 took down a record that was set in 1988.  Brandon Fabian lowered his previous record time in the 15-18 50Y Butterfly with a time of 23.06. Two new records were set in the Chinquapin pool, first was Emil LaSida from Chinquapin setting a new record in the boys 13-14 50Y Backstroke with a time of 26.56.  The next record set was set by South Riding swimmer Jennifer Luong in the girls 13-14 100Y IM with a time of 1:01.62.  There was only one new league relay record set this Saturday and it was set by Ashburn Village team of Dana Korotovshikh, Jordan Wenner, Kayla Graham, and Natalie Smithers in the girls 15-18 200M Medley Relay with a time of 2:05.13.

Ladders
Individual meters
Individual yards
Relay meters

Relay yards



Relay Carnival
Sun, 7-16-2017 | Hy Tek Admin
Congratulations to the winners of the Relay Carnival:
Red Division: Burke Centre Penquins
White Division: Manor Gate
Blue Division: Armfield Farm
Gold Division: Sugarland Run

There were two new league records set today, Chinquapin's 13-14 Boys set a new record in the 200 Yard Medley Relay with at time of 1:49.55, which blew the old record of 1:53.64 set by Chase Club in 2009 away.  Congratulations to Emil LaSida, Ronan Lauinger, William McLaury, and Jacob Rosario.  The other record was set by Manor Gate in the 11-12 Mixed 200 Yard Free Relay.  They took down the second oldest league relay record, the old record was held by Burke Centre Penquins set in 2004 with at time of 1:50.56.  The new record time is 1:50.40 set by Albert Kang, Ellia Kweon, Josh Kim, and Hannah Wakefield.

Files from todays meet:
Relay Carnival Meet Manager Backup  
Results by Division
Results
Scores by Division

Week 4 Recap
Sat, 7-15-2017 | Hy Tek Admin
Four league records were set this past Saturday.  In the Boys 13-14 50M BreastrokeMichael Zhang of BCP, took the lead with a 32.24 leaving behind the old record of 32.53 from 2009. Over at AKC, Mac Marsh is is taking over the Boys 11-12 yards records finishing with a 34.29Y in 50 Yard Breaststroke breaking a 1992 record of 35.08Y and Mac finished with a 27.64Y in the 50 Yard Fly leaving a 1982 record of 27.90Y in the dust. 

Heading into week 5 all teams are working hard to cinch the division crowns.  

In the Red Division the winner of this Saturday's match up between AV at BCP, will take this division.

The White Division is close with MG, FM and ABF all tied at 3-1.  Each having a chance to take this division.
 
It is still a little dicey in the Blue Division. AF is in the lead with a 4-0 but don't get to comfortable just yet because FG (3-1) and HV (3-1) are hot on your tail.  There's a chance for a three way tie which means a possible tiebreaker.  This week AF is at FG and HV hosts CHD. 

In the Gold Division the winner of this Saturday's meet between CC at SR will take the division.  

Week 3 Recap
Sun, 7-9-2017 | Hy Tek Admin
 
 
As we head into the second half of the 2017 swim season everyone seems to be settling into their routines.  After a number of CSL records being broken last week, only one Relay Team managed to get it done in Week 3.  Congratulations to the 13-14 Boys from Chinquapin.  Emil LaSida, Ronan Lauinger, William McLaury and Jacob Rosario swam a 2:04:81 in the 200m Medley Relay, taking down the previous record.
 
Chinquapin also managed to squeak out a win by 10 points against Fort Myers, making for an exciting day at the Fort Myer pool on Saturday.
 
There are still a number of teams that remain undefeated in all four divisions.
 
Ladders:
Individual Meters
Individual Yards
Relay  Meters

 Relay Yards
http://csl.nvblu.com/plasma/fms/site/csl/file/60707/relay_yards_ladder.pdf http://csl.nvblu.com/plasma/fms/site/csl/file/60707/relay_yards_ladder.pdf http://csl.nvblu.com/plasma/fms/site/csl/file/60707/relay_yards_ladder.pdf   ___         

Week 2 Recap
Sun, 7-2-2017
The teams and swimmers seem to be settling in to the 2017 season nicely, as is indicated by several new CSL league records this weekend.  Mac Marsh from AKC broke a 25 year old record in the Boys 11-12 50M breaststroke with a time of 34.29.  The 15-18 age group had an impressive four new records this weekend!  Julia Moser with CC took down the Girls 15-18 50Y breaststroke with a 30.44, breaking her own record from last year AND the Girls 15-18 100Y IM record from 2011 with a time of 1:00.49.  Lexi Cuomo set a new 15-18 50Y fly record with a time of 26.58, bringing to an end a 33 year old record.  Brandon Fabian broke the 15-18 boys 50Y fly record from 1982 with a new time of 23.48.  Our final league record of the weekend was the Girls 13-14 200M medley relay team of Abigail Church, Kathryn Oakford, Jennifer Luong, and Abigail Harrington from South Riding with a time of 2:07.90.  Congratulations to Mac, Julia, Lexi, Brandon, Abigail, Kathryn, Jennifer, and Abigail!

We have several undefeated teams in each division as we head into week three, with two of them in both Blue and White division facing off next weekend.  Looks to be another exciting week ahead!

 

2017 Hy-Tek Training
Wed, 6-7-2017 | Caroline Taylor
Hy-Tek training has been scheduled for Saturday, June 10th 9am-11am at Burke Center. We have many new procedures, so having someone in attendance will help the season run smoothly, even if you have experienced computer leads.  

Commons Community Center
5701 Roberts Parkway
Burke, VA 22015


Download the CSL Computer Quick Update for 2017

Have computer questions? Email the Hy-Tek Committee: csl.htc.info@gmail.com

2017 CSL Schedule
Wed, 3-22-2017 | Caroline Taylor


Divisional Hosts

Red - Burke Center
White - Arlington Knights of Colombus
Blue - Countryside
Gold - Chantilly National

Relay Carnival

Sugarland Run

All-Stars

Manor Gate