Wed, September 28, 2022

The CSL

Serving Northern Virginia since 1962.

SIGN IN  
ABOUT CSL  
CONTACTS  
COACHES  
LINKS  
TEAMS  
HOME  
 
2022 League Leaders
 
Boys 8&Under 25 Free
15.75
Adrian L Adriano
MG
Girls 8&U 25 Free
17.93
Julia V Fairchild
AKC
Boys 9-10 50 Free
34.03
Jake Sim
AF
Girls 9-10 50 Free
36.28
Heidi H Shin
AF
Boys 11-12 50 Free
27.99
Benjamin M Matyas
CHD
Girls 11-12 50 Free
29.28
Lexie A Morrison
BCP
Boys 13-14 50 Free
25.62
Yaron K Li
AF
Girls 13-14 50 Free
28.22
Audrey I Hayward
ABF
Boys 15-18 50 Free
23.94
Michael Zhang
BCP
Girls 15-18 50 Free
27.56
Victoria M Santino
AF
Boys 8&Under 25 Back
19.02
Adrian L Adriano
MG
Girls 8&Under 25 Back
21.63
Katherine E Matyas
CHD
Boys 9-10 50 Back
37.06
Karon Salee Moten
C
Girls 9-10 50 Back
42.12
Julianne D Timberlake
FF
Boys 11-12 50 Back
33.32
Benjamin M Matyas
CHD
Girls 11-12 50 Back
33.31
Lexie A Morrison
BCP
Boys 13-14 50 Back
29.53
Jason K Xin
AF
Girls 13-14 50 Back
31.25
Audrey I Hayward
ABF
Boys 15-18 50 Back
26.45
Emil LaSida
C
Girls 15-18 50 Back
30.41
Rachel A Jones
BCP
Boys 8&Under 25 Breast
22.96
Adrian L Adriano
MG
Girls 8&Under 25 Breast
24.69
Iniya Palpandian
AF
Boys 9-10 50 Breast
45.54
Chase P Rogers
MG
Girls 9-10 50 Breast
45.13
Summer A Springer
AKC
Boys 11-12 50 Breast
35.71
Leonardo F Garcia Rivera
BCS
Girls 11-12 50 Breast
38.37
Lexie A Morrison
BCP
Boys 13-14 50 Breast
32.6
Diego Ramos
FM
Girls 13-14 50 Breast
36.43
Madison K Bedford
BCP
Boys 15-18 50 Breast
29.11
Michael Zhang
BCP
Girls 15-18 50 Breast
34.03
Ashley D Kirby
FF
Boys 8&Under 25 Fly
17.78
Adrian L Adriano
MG
Girls 8&Under 25 Fly
20.75
Katherine E Matyas
CHD
Boys 9-10 25 Fly
15.94
Karon Salee Moten
C
Girls 9-10 25 Fly
17.78
Micaela Zuniga
C
Boys 11-12 50 Fly
30.95
Benjamin M Matyas
CHD
Girls 11-12 50 Fly
30.07
Lexie A Morrison
BCP
Boys 13-14 50 Fly
27.41
Tyler Phillips
FF
Girls 13-14 50 Fly
30.63
Emma C Cigna
AF
Boys 15-18 50 Fly
25.81
McGrath S Marsh
AKC
Girls 15-18 50 Fly
29.34
Rachel A Jones
BCP
Boys 8&Under 100 IM
1:25.64
Adrian L Adriano
MG
Girls 8&Under 100 IM
1:32.08
Molly J Mello
AV
Boys 9-10 100 IM
1:27.85
Karon Salee Moten
C
Girls 9-10 100 IM
1:32.22
Summer A Springer
AKC
Boys 11-12 100 IM
1:12.97
Leonardo F Garcia Rivera
BCS
Girls 11-12 100 IM
1:16.31
Lexie A Morrison
BCP
Boys 13-14 100 IM
1:03.65
Diego Ramos
FM
Girls 13-14 100 IM
1:10.18
Audrey I Hayward
ABF
Boys 15-18 100 IM
58.31
Michael Zhang
BCP
Girls 15-18 100 IM
1:05.66
Rachel A Jones
BCP
Boys 18&U 200 Free Relay
2:00.09
Karon Salee Moten
Alex Guevara
Jonathan Ramsdell
Emil LaSida
C
Girls 18&U 200 Free Relay
2:06.94
Madison K Bedford
Lexie A Morrison
Josephine M Baldwin
Rachel A Jones
BCP
Mixed 18&U 200 Medley Relay
2:07.87
Michelle Y Yoon
Michael Zhang
Lexie A Morrison
Lukas R Askvig
BCP
Boys 8&Under 100 Medley Relay
1:37.58
Jonathan W Maslowski
John Hoffman
Aaron Erdas
Daniel Regal
AV
Girls 8&Under 100 Medley Relay
1:32.99
Grace M Parker
Sedona N Springer
Aubrey E Larson
Julia V Fairchild
AKC
Boys 9-10 100 Medley Relay
1:20.53
Ethan Sherry
Tyler Turner
Karon Salee Moten
Sawyer Blais
C
Girls 9-10 100 Medley Relay
1:21.09
Emma R Lee
Melanie C McGarry
Heidi H Shin
Madison R Dalton
AF
Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay
2:27.63
Max R Egbert
Zidane Mao
Erik R Zhang
Noah H Sultan
CAS
Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay
2:25.86
Lexie A Morrison
Elise K Larson
Olivia R Dougherty
Petra A Gruendel
BCP
Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay
2:08.75
Gage M Everitt
Alexander N Chu
Noah J Kittayapison
Lukas D Steinhelper
BCS
Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay
2:14.06
Michelle Y Yoon
Madison K Bedford
Molly R Bedford
Zoe A Morrison
BCP
Boys 15-18 200 Medley Relay
1:48.05
JT Schmid
Michael Zhang
Joshua R Donovan
Aaron Erickson
BCP
Girls 15-18 200 Medley Relay
2:09.78
Margaret F Sughrue
Alexandra C Browne
Ashley R Deabler
Azmera P Gebre
AKC
 
 
2022
Division
Champs

[ Teams Computer: click HERE for 2022 A-MEET FILES ]
[ click
here to email your backup file after Saturday meets ]

 
 
 
 
 
LATEST SCORES
 
 
Meets for July 16, 2022
Blue Division
Chinquapin(293.0)
at Manorgate(158.0)
Chase Club(253.0)
at Saratoga(191.0)
Chantilly Highlands(229.0)
at Sequoia Farms(222.0)
Gold Division
Countryside(197.0)
at Glen Cove(252.0)
Hayden Village(257.0)
at Barrington(183.0)
Chantilly National GCC(295.0)
at Sugarland Run(147.0)
Red Division
Cascades(193.0)
at Ashburn Village(258.0)
Burke Centre Penguins(241.0)
at Franklin Farm(210.0)
White Division
Ashburn Farm(308.0)
at Franklin Glen(143.0)
Armfield Farm(228.0)
at Burke Centre Stingers(223.0)
Fort Myer(196.0)
at South Riding(255.0)
 
 
 
 
 
 
UPCOMING EVENTS
 
 
CSL Team Rep Meeting
Tue, Oct 11, 2022 7:30PM - 9:00PM

 
2022 Cory Young All-Star Meet
Tue, 7-26-2022 | Hy Tek Admin

Congratulations to all that swam!! It was a wonderful way to end a season.  Many individuls dropped time and showed why they deserved to be invited to the meet. Adrian Adriano of Manorgate had an exceptional meet as he broke a nine year old record in the Boys 8&Under 100 Individual Medley.  Adrian swam a time of 1:25.64 bettering the old time of 1:28.24 by 2.6 seconds.  Way to go Adrian!  Enjoy the rest of your summer and see you next year.

2022 Cory Young CSL All-Star Meet Results

Computer Files: Backup / Results

Final Individual Ladders: Meter / Yard


2022 Divisionals Recap
Sat, 7-23-2022 | Hy Tek Admin
Divisional results have been uploaded to the website.  They are available in the Results and League Leaders areas. 

In League Leaders, choose Divisional in the first dropdown.


Meet results in printable format:  RedWhiteBlueGold
Meet backups & exports for computer leads:  2022 Divisional Folder

2022 Week 5 Recap
Sun, 7-17-2022 | Hy Tek Admin
What a great day for CSL swimmers to roll out their last A-meets of the 2022 season!

There were some close meets across the divisions today. In the White Division, the Armfield Farm Stingrays came out ahead of the Burke Centre Stingers by only 5 points. And in the Blue Division, the Sequioa Farm Stingrays and the Chantilly Highlands Dolphins were separated by only 7 points.
 
Cheers to the Arlington Knights of Columbus Mackerels, the Alexandria Chinquapin Wahoos, and the Glen Cove Pirates for finishing the 2022 SEASON UNDEFEATED. Official divisional results will be released to Team Reps in the next few days.

Congratulations to all CSL swimmers for having achieved all your personal bests and improvements! Well done! Your perseverance and determination are paying off, and we hope you've had a FUN summer season in 2022.

On to    D I V I S I O N A L S   next week! 

SATURDAY JULY 16 2022 RESULTS

Meter Ladders: Individuals  |  Relays
Yard Ladders: Individuals  |  Relays


2022 CSL Relay Carnival
Mon, 7-11-2022 | Hy Tek Admin
The morning dawned with blue skies and the excitement of hundreds of swimmers returning to Sugarland Run for the 2022 CSL Relay Carnival after a 3-Year hiatus.  The weather was perfect for 812 swimmers to return to water and swim in 365 relay races.  We saw many fast swims and the parties continued on in the team areas with music and fun for all.  Did you see the mermaid and pink flamingo’s compete in their relays?

In the Boys 15-18 200 Yard Medley Relay we had two teams break a three year old record time of 1:39.51 set on 7/7/2019.  The Burke Centre Penguins team of Jack Fulham, Michael Zhang, Joshua Donovan and William Mitchell swam a record time of 1:38.22 while the Chinquapin Wahoos team of Emil LaSida, Ronan Lauinger, Jolan Foronda, and Bodie Lauinger also broke the previous record with a close second finish time of 1:39.05

Continuing the fast swims, In the Mixed 15-18 200 Yard Freestyle Relay, two more teams broke a 7 year old record of 1:34.65 set on 7/12/2015.  The Burke Centre Penguins relay team of Michael Zhang, Jack Fulham, Aleigha Scherber, and Rachel Jones swam a blazing 1:33.62 with the Arlington Knights of Columbus Holy Mackerels team of John Parfomak, Ashley Deabler, Alexandra Browne, and McGrath Marsh hot on their heels with a time of 1:34.56
.
In the Relay competition – the teams of Burke Centre Penguins(Red), South Riding Stingrays (White), Chinquapin Wahoos(Blue), and the Glen Cove Pirates(Gold) won their respective divisions.  
 
Combined Team Scores By Division
Meet Results by Division – All , Red , White, Blue, Gold
Meet Results – Ranked 1 – 21
And for the computer folks: Meet Backup, Meet Results Export

2022 Week 4 Recap
Sat, 7-9-2022 | Hy Tek Admin

Rainy day meets this morning.  

One week left in the regular 2022 CSL season, there are 4 teams left undefeated: Burke Centre Stingers (White), 
AKC Holy Mackerels (Red), Chinquapin (Blue) and Glen Cove (Gold).

No CSL records this weekend.


SATURDAY JULY 9 2022 RESULTS

Meter Ladders: Individual  |  Relays
Yard Ladders: IndividualsRelays


New CSL Records Set
Fri, 7-8-2022 | Hy Tek Admin
Wednesday night, July 6th, 2022 saw the Burke Centre Penguins break yet another CSL meter pool record at a Developmental B-Meet with Chase Club.

Michael Zhang broke a 7 year old record in the 15-18 50M Breast with a new record time of 29.06 seconds bettering the old record of 29.33 sec set by John Shebat in 2015.

Congratulations to Michael on another outstanding swim!

2022 Week 3 Recap
Sun, 7-3-2022 | Hy Tek Admin

Now over half way though our 2022 CSL season, there are 4 teams left undefeated: Burke Centre Stingers (White), AKC Holy Mackerels (Red), Chinquapin (Blue) and Glen Cove (Gold).

No CSL records this weekend.


SATURDAY JULY 2 2022 RESULTS

Meter Ladders: Individuals  |  Relays
Yard Ladders: Individuals  |  Relays


New CSL Records Set
Sat, 7-2-2022 | Hy Tek Admin
Wednesday night, June 29th, 2022 was filled with amazing energy as two Burke Centre Penguins broke CSL yard pool records at a Developmental B-Meet with Barrington.

Michael Zhang shattered a 3year old record in the Individual Medley with a new record time of 52.28 seconds bettering the old record of 54.49sec set by Kyle Johnson on 7/6/2019 by over 2 seconds.

Lexie Morrison had an incredible night by tieing and breaking two different fourty-one year old records.  In the breaststroke, Lexie Morrison tied the record set by Michelle Griglione on 6/1/1981 with a time of 34.01 seconds, but she was not done.  Lexie continued on and then in the Individual Medley, she smashed Michelle's 6/1/1981 time of 1:05.74 by swimming a 1:04.98 sec, bettering the old record time by 0.74 seconds.

Michelle Griglione was one of the best CSL swimmers ever, going on to win a silver medal in the 400 IM in the 1986 World Aquatics championship, and barely missed qualifying for four Olympic teams, finishing 3rd and 4th over and over in butterfly and IM.  Can Lexie follow in her footsteps? only time will tell.

Congratulations to Michael and Lexie on their excellent swims!


Read more about Michelle's bid to make the olymipic team in 1996
https://www.baltimoresun.com/news/bs-xpm-1996-03-06-1996066142-story.html

2022 Week 2 Recap
Sun, 6-26-2022 | Hy Tek Admin

After the weather-cancelled B-Meets on Wednesday, CSL swimmers were so eager to race on Saturday, and they did so under the bright and clear Virginia sky. 

This is only the second week, but Burke Centre Penguins 15-18 boys did not wait long to break the 200M Medley Relay record, besting their own team's 2016 time by more than a second at 1:48.05! Congratulations JT Schmid, Michael Zhang, Joshua Donovan and Aaron Erickson. Well done!

SATURDAY JUNE 25 2022 RESULTS

Meter Ladders: Individuals  |  Relays
Yard Ladders: Individuals  |  Relays


2022 Week 1 Recap
Sat, 6-18-2022 | Hy Tek Admin
The 60th CSL season got into full swing on a beautiful morning! 1224 swimmers from 22 teams were in the water and this weeks results and ladders are now posted! 

Hy-Tek Training
Fri, 5-13-2022 | Caroline Taylor
Hy-Tek basic training can be accessed via the link and password, below. 
Though the training is from 2018 using MM5, it is still valid as we upgrade to MM8 this year.
The main new features for MM8 is a cleaned up the user interface and formatting on the printed reports. 
There are additional features, however the HyTek committee is still reviewing the new software to identify and best use them.

Access a recording of MM5 training aimed at new Hy Tek Leads Here:
https://my.adobeconnect.com/pt86u2xou5er/  - Password is CSLHyTek
 
Download a copy of the presentation:
CSL_Hy-Tek_Academy_2018.pdf (16MB)
CSL_Hy-Tek_Academy_2018-BW.pdf (5.5MB)

Download the quick update for 2022
CSL_Quick_Update_for_2022.pdf

Note: The HyTek committee is still generating the files needed for the season.  We hope to have the necessay files posted NLT Jun 4th.

2021 Cory Young CSL All Star Meet Recap
Sun, 8-1-2021 | Hy Tek Admin
It was a beautiful day to close out the 2021 swim season with the inaugural Cory Young CSL All Star Meet. Cory Young passed away this past winter, leaving behind generations of swimmers and computer operators who looked to Cory for tips and techiques. He always knew who was close to setting a record and would give swimmers encouragement to dig deep and swim fast.  In his honor, we have chosen to rename the All Star meet the "Cory Young CSL All Star Meet".  May all that knew Cory continue to encourage new generations of swimmers to swim fast and to strive to be the best in all they do.  
 
While no new CSL records were set this year, there were five triple winners, uncounted close races, and many personal bests swum.
 
Many thanks to Ashburn Village for hosting a great meet..
 
 
Printable reports...
 
Computer geek files...

2021 Divisionals Recap
Sat, 7-24-2021 | Hy Tek Admin
Divisional results have been uploaded to the website.  They are available in the Results and League Leaders areas. 

Congratulations to Rachel Jones of the Burke Centre Penguins for setting a new record in the Girls 15-18 Individual Medley at the Red Divisional meet.  She swam a fast 1:04.96 breaking the existing 2019 record of 1:05.28.  Way to go!

In League Leaders, choose Divisional in the first dropdown.


Meet results in printable format:  RedWhiteBlueGold
Meet backups & exports for computer leads:  2021 Divisional Folder

2021 Week 5 Recap
Mon, 7-19-2021 | Hy Tek Admin
Week 5 Recap
 
The last A-meet of the season is always high with energy, anticipation, and nerves. This week saw a race to the top in all four division with tight stats for the leaders. The final A-meets of the 2021 season ended with the following teams in first place.
 
Red: Cascade Rapids
White: Ashburn Farm
Blue: Armfield Farm
Gold: Saratoga

Week 5 saw a CSL record breaker with the Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay record being broken by Cascade Rapids. The previous record was 2:16.44, set by South Riding in 2015. The Cascade Rapids team of Payton Masten, Marley Antognoli, Sunny Chen, and Sydney Kish, came in at 2:15.50 breaking the 6 year CSL 11-12 girls relay record. Congratulations!
 
Now with the last meets behind us and our respective Divisional meets ahead, we look forward to fast swims, personal bests, and new team and CSL records! Thank you to all the volunteers out there that worked tirelessly to pull off a season that almost wasn't.
 
And with that, the 2021 regular season is a wrap.

2021 Week 4 Recap
Sat, 7-10-2021 | Hy Tek Admin
What a fantasic Saturday for our meets after issues with weather the last 2 Wednesdays for many teams preventing many splashes. While there weren't any league records this weekend there were some razor thin meets between Red Division rivals AV @ AKC (229.5-221.5) and BCP @ CAS (221-229) and Blue division rivals CY @ FG (221-213). Every single one of these meets came down to the final relay!!!

Be sure to watch Saratoga (SAR) as they travel to Chantilly Highlands (CHD) to determine the Gold Division crown!

2021 Week 3 recap
Sat, 7-3-2021 | Hy Tek Admin
Now over half way though our 2021 CSL season, there are 6 teams left undefeated: Ashburn Farms (White), Burke Centre Penguins(Red), Cascades (Red), Armfield Farm (Blue) and Saratoga (Gold).  Funny enough in 2019 there were 6 undefeted teams in week 3 as well.

No CSL records this weekend.

2021 Week 2 Recap
Sat, 6-26-2021 | Hy Tek Admin
After being away from the pool decks for 22 months, we're now 2 weeks into a great summer seeing friends, hearing laughter and cheers on the deck!

After the long hiatus, the Burke Center Penguines have brought life to the Mixed 5-18 200 Medley Relay (aka the Mixed Mixed) by laying down a blazing time swiming past the nearly 2 year old record held by Broadlands (2:09.67). Josh Donovan, Michael Zhang, Sky Dalil, and Lexi Morrison swam a wicked fast time of 2:06.03 to give the Penguines the first relay record broken in 2021.  Way to go Josh, Michael, Sky and Lexi!

CSL Swimmers are Back in the Pool!
Sun, 6-20-2021 | Hy Tek Admin
On Saturday, over a thousand CSL swimmers splashed in a dozen pools across Northern Virginia. Our youngest, first-time swimmers brought that familiar grin to our faces, while for our returning swimmers and families it brought a palpable sense of normalcy and marked a return of summer fun. As CSL President, and on behalf of the CSL Board and Team Representatives, let me say a great big thank you (!) to the coaches, parents, officials, meet volunteers and governing boards of our pools, teams and league--without you Saturday would not have been possible.
 
I know all of you join me in wishing our swimmers and teams an enjoyable and successful summer. 
- Steve Van Beek / CSL President.

From CSL HyTek Team: the 59th CSL season got off to an excellent start after a 2020 hiatus. The first week's results and ladders/top times are now available.

Here's to another great season for all our swimmers and teams!

Cory Young Obituary & Information
Thu, 1-28-2021 | Caroline Taylor

CSL 2020 Competitive Swim Season
Mon, 5-25-2020 | Caroline Taylor
Dear CSL Swimmers, Coaches, Volunteers, Families, and Officials,

Unfortunately, CSL reached the very difficult decision to cancel 2020 swim meets for COVID-19 related safety reasons. We fully understand the disappointment associated with canceling CSL 2020 summer swim meets.

Over the last 10 weeks, the CSL Executive Committee and Team Representatives met virtually numerous times to monitor the ongoing COVID-19 developments, gather safety information, and consider any potential 2020 season scenarios. We exhaustively garnered safety and other input from all stakeholders including federal, state, and local entities, as well as home owners associations, pool operators, coaches, clubs, officials, parents, and swimmers. We sincerely appreciate the constructive conversations and feedback. Again, we are profoundly sorry CSL can not offer meets this season. We look forward to the 2021 CSL season. Most importantly, please contact your individual CSL team officials regarding any 2020 swim team related activities.

2019 All-Star Meet Recap
Sat, 7-27-2019
What an exciting day in the sun.  Cascades hosted another outstanding meet where many close races were held.  Four league records were set today along with six triple winners.

Today's records were set by Sarah Shackelford (17), Burke Centre Stingers besting her year old time in Freestyle with a time of 26.39.  Chris Qian (12) of Broadlands, bested his own time set at divisionals last week in 11-12 Backstroke with a time of 30.38.  Payton Masten (10) of Cascades broke an 11 year old record in Breast with a time of 39.20, and Sunny Chen (10) of Cascades broke a 4 year old record in Fly with a time of 15.17.

Chris Qian (Back, Fly, IM) and Payton Masten (Back, Breast, IM) led off the triple winners and were joined by Matthew Char (10) of Ashburn Village (Free, Breast, IM), Nora Sherman (12) of Fort Myer (Back, Fly, IM), Mac Marsh (14) of Arlington Knights of Columbus (Free, Breast, Fly) and Lexie Morrison (8) of Burke Centre Penguins (Free, Back, Fly)

Congratulations to all for a great 2019 season!

Printable Reports...
Meet Results
High Point

Computer Geeks...
Meet Backup
Meet Result Export


Divisionals
Sat, 7-20-2019
Divisional results have been uploaded to the website.  They are available in the Results and League Leaders areas. 

In League Leaders, choose Divisional in the first dropdown.

Also, "made it" lists for each team have been emailed to the Team Reps.

Two league records fell at Divisionals, both at the White Division meet, both at the hands of 12-year old Broadlands standout, Chris Qian.  In 50M Back, Chris broke his own record time of 31.06, setting the new mark at 30.57.  And in 100 IM, he powered to a time of 1:07.66, nearly a second faster than the previous record of 1:08.58 which had stood for nine years.

Congratulations, Chris!

Meet results in printable format:  Red, White, Blue, Gold
Meet backups for computer leads:  
Red, White, Blue, Gold
Results exports for computer leads:  Red, White, Blue, Gold


Update:  A single correction was made to the files for the Gold Division meet.  The  correction did not impact the All-star lists.  However, the Gold links just above now point to updated files, and the League Leaders and Results areas of this website also reflect this change.


Week 5 Recap
Sun, 7-14-2019 | Hy Tek Admin

The last A-meet of the season is always high with energy, anticipation, and nerves.  With a meet ending in a tie, I bet the pool at Armfield Farm was thundering as they battled it out with South Riding. Nothing like taking it down to the wire!


This week saw the top teams continuing their undefeated streak and locking down their division’s number one spot:
 

Red: Ashburn Village

White: ManorGate

Blue: Ashburn Farm

Gold: CountrySide


We had some speedy relays this week, with the Girls 15-18 200 Medley Relay record being broken by both teams in the same dual meet.  The previous record was 2:05.13, set by Ashburn Village last year.  The Burke Center Penguins team of Rachel Jones, Jeanne Seanor, Ashley Mayes,and  Alexandra Altenburg came in at 2:04.99.  However, Ashburn Village won the race with a 2:03.16, setting the new standing record.  Congratulations to the Ashburn Village ladies: Dana Korotovskikh, Lauren Long, Kayla Graham, and Jordan Wenner!


The gentlemen at Ashburn Village, not to be outshone, also set a new record in the Boys 5-18 200 Free Relay with a time of 1:52.91 - previously held by Burke Center Penguins in 2010 at 1:53.26.  Congratulations to Charlie Barker, Andrew Char, Matthew Char, and Justin Lee!!


And with that, the regular season is a wrap.  One more B-Meet as we head into our respective Divisional Meets!  Looking forward to fast swims, personal bests, and new team and CSL records!


Individual Meter Ladder

Relay Meter Ladder

Individual Yard Ladder

Relay Yard Ladder


IM Meets Recap
Tue, 7-9-2019 | Hy Tek Admin
It was a perfect evening to hold the two Individual medley meets for the Colonial Swim League.
Chantilly National Golf and Country Club hosted their IM Invitational Meet while the Chantilly Highlands hosted their IM Tough Meet.  While no records were broken at either meet, there were some fast swims so be on the lookout in the coming weeks!

IM Tough - Results
IM Invitational - Results

Backups and Result Files

Relay Carnival
Sun, 7-7-2019
The CSL Relay Carnival washeld on July 7 @ Sugarland Run

Congratulations to the division winners: Red - Franklin Farm; White - Manorgate; Blue - Ashburn Farm and Gold - Saratoga.
It was a great day and many close races were observed by those who came out.  

There were also four records set at today's meet

Boys 5-18 200 Freestyle Relay - Ashburn Village 1:41.31 (beat 2010 record)
Charlie Barker, Andrew Char, Matthew Char, Justin Lee

Boys 15-18 200 Medley Relay - South Riding 1:39.51 (beat 2015 Record)
Justin Lee, Nathan Yu, Brian Luong, Alexander Lamb

Girls 15-18 200 Medley Relay - Manorgate 1:52.02 (beat 2013 Record)
Sarah Yoon, Thalia Costanza, Alexa Cuomo, Jasmin Kim

Mixed 13-14 200 Freestyle Relay - Manorgate 1:41.06 (beat 2018 Record)
Ellia Kweon, Eleanor Spence, Joshua Kim, Albert Kang

Congratulations swimmers!

2019 Meet Results
Entire Meet Results
Team Scores by Division
Red Division - Results ; Scores
White Division - Results ; Scores
Blue Division - Results ; Scores
Gold Division - Results ; Scores


For computer leads...
Meet Backup
Meet Result Export

Week 4 Recap
Sun, 7-7-2019 | Hy Tek Admin
There are now 4 teams left undefeated: Ashburn Village (Red), Manorgate (White), Ashburn Farm (Blue), & Countryside (Gold). There is one week left to see who remains at the top of each division.

Several league records were broken on Saturday:

Mixed 5-18 200 Medley Relay:

Broadlands        Christopher Qian,  Hevi Medde-Witage,  Sydney Davenhall,  Audrey Hayward        2:09.67
Previous record of 2:11.86 was set last week by Cascades.

15-18 Girls 100-M IM:

ManorGate        Lexi Cuomo        1:05.28 (New Record)   
South Riding    Jennifer Luong
   1:05.57
Previous record of 1:05.88 was set by Michelle Griglione in 1984.

11-12 Boys 50-M Back:

Broadlands        Christopher Qian    31.06
Previous record of 31.32 was set by Dennis Lai of Armfield Farm in 2010.

15-18 Boys 100-Y IM:

Sugarland Run        Kyle Johnson    54.49
Previous record of 55.09 was set by Michael Herrmann of Barrington in 2012.  

Congratulations to Christopher, Hevi, Sydney, Audrey, Lexi, Jennifer, and Kyle!

Ladders Meters
Ladders Yards
Relay Meters
Relay Yards

Week 3 Recap
Sun, 6-30-2019 | Hy Tek Admin
Now over half way though our 2019 CSL season, there are 6 teams left undefeated: Ashburn Village (Red), Manorgate & Chinquapin (White), Ashburn Farm (Blue), Countryside & Saratoga (Gold). Both the White and Gold divisions will see who remains at the top after Week 4 head to head matchups.

Congratuations to 
Maya McCarney of the CountrySide Waves for her 16.62Y time in 8&Under Girls Fly Yards, besting the previous 2015 record, also held by a CountrySide, of 16.64Y.  Way to go Maya!

The Cascades Rapids Mixed 5-18 200 Medley Relay Team (aka the Mixed Mixed) of Mackenzie Speilman, Kyle Schlemmer, Owen Hendershot, and Sunny Chen sped their way to another record for their team by swimming a time of 2:11.86, which bests the previous record of 2:12.62 from Week 2 also by Cascades.  Congrats Mackenzie, Kyle, Owen, and Sunny!

Week 2 Recap
Sun, 6-23-2019 | Hy Tek Admin
We are only in the second week of bringing back the Mixed 5-18 200 Medley Relay (aka the Mixed Mixed), and the Cascades Rapids left no swimmer behind to break the 38 year old record that was previously held by Fort Belvoir (2:14.86).  Sydney Schlabach, Kyle Schlemmer, Owen Hendershot, and Sunny Chen swam a wicked fast time of 2:12.62 to give Cascades the first relay record broken in 2019.  Way to go Sydney, Kyle, Owen, and Sunny!

Week 1 Recap
Sun, 6-16-2019 | Hy Tek Admin
The 58th CSL season got off to an excellent start underneath perfect June skies!

It's no surprise that Jennifer Luong of South Riding would break a record whenever she visits the Old Town Alexandria pool. She swam the Girls 15-18 100Y IM in 1:00.20, besting the 2017 mark of 1:00.49. Congratulations Jennifer!


2019 Time Trial Info
Sat, 6-1-2019 | Hy Tek Admin
2019 Hy-Tek templates (B-Meets) and help guides to run Time Trials have been posted in the Hy-Tek 2019 Folder. You can also find them by clicking Documents from the home page, then Hy-Tek -> 2019 -> Templates and Stuff / Help Guides.  A-Meet templates and help guides will be out by Sunday 6/9/19.

The CSL Hy-Tek committee is still seeking volunteers to help process files each week and help with the All-Star meet.  If interested, please contact us at csl.htc.info@gmail.com.

2019 CSL Schedule
Wed, 3-6-2019 | Caroline Taylor

All-star Recap
Sat, 7-28-2018
I guess it should come as no surprise to anyone that the team that had 4 of its 5 meets this summer decided by a total of 20 points kept it going today by hosting a very exicting All-star meet.  Four league records, five triple winners, uncounted close races, including one 1st place tie, and one event with five heats, which is believed to be a CSL All-star meet record.
 
Today's league records were set by a pair of 14-year olds, South Riding's Jennifer Luong and Chinquapin's Emil LaSida, in the same pair of events.  In Backstroke, Jennifer touched in 29.40, bettering her own record set at Divisionals last week.  She also swam 1:06.11 in IM, lowering the mark she set at IM Tough on July 9.
 
On the boys side, Emil also lowered his own Backstroke record from last week with a time of 28.58.  Later, he dominated a strong final in IM by popping a time of 1:01.54, over 4 seconds under his seed time.
 
Both swimmers also won Fly in their respective age groups to lead a group of five triple winners.  The other triple winners were 10-year old Emma Lundy of the Burke Centre Stingers (Back, Fly, IM), 12-year old Angelina Sagaow of Chase Club (Free, Fly, IM), and 15-year old Janika Perezous of Cascades (Free, Back, IM).
 
Congratulations to all, and many thanks to Cascades for running a very successful first All-star meet.
 
Printable reports...

Results
High Points

 

All-stars
Thu, 7-26-2018


The Cascades Rapids are very excited to be hosting this summer's CSL All-star meet.  We'll put the information they provide to us in this article.

Most of what you need to know about the meet -- parking, maps, shirt and program sales, food, volunteers, meetings, where to watch, warm-up assignments, etc. -- can be found in this handy-dandy, all-encompassing document.

We'll post additional information if/when it becomes available.

Note that Cascades is selling meet programs for $4 at the meet, cash only. 

Divisionals Recap
Sat, 7-21-2018
Great weather today... if you're a duck.

But happily, all four divisions completed their meets in a timely manner and the "made-it" lists have already been emailed to the team reps.

Additionally, the sub-optimal weather notwithstanding, five league records were broken today. 


Starting things off, it was Sarah Shackelford of the Burke Centre Stingers with a time of 26.41 in the Girls 15-18 50M Freestyle, just nipping the old mark, at the Red Division meet.
 
The other four records were set at the White Division meet, three of them in the final four Backstroke events.  In the Boys 13-14 50M Backstroke, Chinquapin's Emil LaSida broke his own week-old record, speeding to a time of 28.64.  That was followed by Jennifer Luong of South Riding whose time of 29.60 in the Girls 13-14 50M Backstroke was over 1/2 under the old mark.  Two events later, ManorGate standout Lexi Cuomo beat her own 2-year old record in the Girls 15-18 50M Backstroke with a time of 29.22.
 
Lexi also set the final record of the day, blasting to a time of 27.98 in the Girls 15-18 50M Butterfly.
 
Congratulations... Sarah, Emil, Jennifer, and Lexi!  Terrific swims! 
 
Here are printable results from the four meets:

Red Division
White Division
Blue Division
Gold Division

And Hy-Tek Meet Manager backups for computer folks:

Red Division
White Division
Blue Division
Gold Division



Week 5 Recap
Sun, 7-15-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
And, just like that, the regular season meets are complete!  

In the BLUE division, two CSL league records fell to the Hayden Village boys as they battled against the ever dominant Chinquapin Wahoos.  Big kudos to William Breslin 5th, Vincent Nguyen, Ian Lee, and Thomas Lackey on their Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay performance that came in just over 2 minutes faster than the previous record and, Emil LaSida, who bested a 6 years old record in the Boys 13-14 Back held by Dennis Lai from 2012.

The Ashburn Village AquaJets continued to fire on all cylinders as they commanded a 200 point lead over the Broadland Piranhas in the Red division. At the same time, a true nail biter was going down between Cascades and Burke Center Stingers who had the only tied meet of the season!

The Gold division saw 4-0 Chase Club snatch the title from 3-1 Sugarland Run by just over 30 points. In fact, all of the Gold division meets this weekend came down to a battle of the relays as the point spreads were all less than 60.

Another league record was set in the White division by the South Riding Stingrays: Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay broke their own previous record of 2:04.15 with a new record of 2:03.37.  Congratulations to Anderson Moffitt, Nathan Yu, Carlton Krueger, and Sean Yoo!

Updated Ladders...

Individual Meters
Individual Yards
Relay Meters
Relay Yards

Relay Carnival
Sun, 7-15-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
Another nicely run Relay Carnival.  Hats off to the folks at Sugarland Run.

Congratulations to the Burke Centre Penquins, Arlington Knights of Columbus, Chinquapin, and Saratoga, who brought home the four trophies this year.

With PVS LC meets scheduled for the same weekend as Relay Carnival many wondered how many if any league records would fall, they did but not as many as in the past.  There were three new league records set.  In each of the three events two teams broke the record.  The first record to fall was the Boys 11-12 200 yd Medley Relay both BCP and HV broke the record however, HV was faster than BCP, the new record holders from HV are Will Breslin, Vincent Nguyen, Ian Lee, and Tommy Lackey with a time of 1:59.53.  The BCP team of JT Schmid, Stephen Dalil, Christopher Goggins, and Josh Donavan swam a time of 2:01.37.  

The next record to fall was the Mixed 11-12 200 yd Free Relay, both AV and BCP broke the record however, AV was faster than BCP, the new record holders from AV are Andrew Char, Isabel Will, Zoe Rand, and Charlie Barker with a time of 1:48.12.  The BCP team of Ihn Altenburg, Caleigh Jones, Stephen Dalil, and JT Schmid swam a time of 1:48.39.

The final record to fall was the Mixed 13-14 200 yd Free Relay, both AKC and BCP broke the record however, BCP was faster than AKC, the new record holders are Lily Cleal, Tyler Meyer, Rachel Jones, and Michael Zhang with a time of 1:41.16.  The AKC team of Jackson McManus, Heidi Hilsmeir, Ashley Deabler, and Mac Marsh swam a time of 1:42.54.

Results by Division

Scores by Division

Computer Leads:
Meet backup


IM Meet Recap
Tue, 7-10-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
It was a perfect evening to hold two new Individual medley meets for the Colonial Swim League.
Chantilly National Golf and Country Club hosted their IM Invitational Meet and Chantilly Highlands hosted their IM Tough Meet.  We had 17 of our 24 teams compete in this meet.  Looking over the results, there were quite a few fast swims. At the IM Tough Meet, Jennifer Luong of SRD broke her own record in the 13/14 Girls IM setting a new time of 1:06.31. Looks like there will be lots of competition going forward into the last week of the season.

Complete meet results are available here


Note: Until we can get the website to show these results - the IM times swum in these meets will only show on the pdf ladders.  Sorry.


Week 4 Recap
Mon, 7-9-2018
Week 4 saw three teams clinch division titles.  In the Red Division, undefeated Ashburn Village already has wins over both 2nd place teams, Burke Centre Penguins and Franklin Farm.  The Aqua Jets would win any tie-breakers even if they were upset in week 5 by Broadlands. 

The situation in the White Division is exactly the same.  The Arlington Knights of Columbus have already defeated the two 2nd place teams, South Riding and ManorGate, and have therefore secured the title.
 
In the Blue Division, Chinquapin holds the tiebreaker with their win over 2nd place Franklin Glen, so they have also clinched. 

There's still some suspense in the Gold Division, however, as Chase Club and their perfect 4-0 record will host 3-1 Sugarland Run this Saturday in the decisive meet.  The Virtual Meets Tool has predicted a close one.
 
Odd fact... Ashburn Village has won three of their four meets this summer by the same score.  They defeated Franklin Farm and both Burke Centre teams, 271-173.
 
Looking for excitement?  Go to a Cascades meet.  Three of their four meets this season have been decided by 8 points or less.  Two of those meets came down to the last relay.  There have been 30 lead changes combined in the three meets, with 10 of the lead changes occuring during the relays.  Their most recent meet had a whopping 7 lead changes during the relays, and 13 lead changes overall.  And their meet with the Burke Centre Stingers this weekend also figures to be close.
 

Week 3 Recap
Sat, 6-30-2018 | Hy Tek Admin

What a hot day for swimming! And not only the temperature...four records were broken.  13-14 backstroke was broken by both the boys and girls (in separate meets). Chinquapin's Emil LaSida bettered his own 2017 13-14 Boys 50 Yards Backstroke record yet again with a new time of 25.97 and South Rding’s Jennifer Luong broke the 2015 13-14 Girls 50 Meter Backstroke record with a new time of 30.02.  Burke Center Penguins broke 2 league records - a repeat of week 1.   Michael Zhang re-broke his record in the 13-14 Boys 50 Meter Breaststroke at 31.10 and the 11-12 Boys 200M Medley Relay have now set the time at 2:17.14  with the team of  JT Schmid, Stephen Dalil, Christopher Goggins and Joshua Donovan. Congratulations swimmers!


Now let’s talk about team standings.  Each division has one team that remains undefeated, but they haven’t secured their divisions, yet.  Keep on the lookout for next week’s results as July 4th holiday vacations often impacts the line-up.   


Week 2 Recap
Sat, 6-23-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
A cloudy but otherwise great day for swim meets as our season rolls into week 2...

Three league records were set today! At the league's easternmost pool, Chinquapin's Emil LaSida bettered his own 2017 13-14 Boys 50 Yards Backstroke record with a new time of 26.03, down from 26.56. At Ashburn Farm, something's in the water. With a new time of 2:04.15, South Riding 13-14 Boys 100 Meters Medley Relay team of Anderson Moffitt, Nathan Yu, Carlton Krueger, and Sean Yoo lowered Chinquapin's 2017 mark of 2:04.81. South Riding's Jennifer Luong saved the best for last, crushing the 1:08.25 13-14 Girls 100 Meters IM record that has stood for 13 year with a time of 1:06.42. Three other South Riding's team records were also broken in that meet. WELL DONE!

Elsewhere, Hayden Village's team records were broken by Vincent Nguyen (11-12 50 M Breaststroke) and their 11-12 Boys Medley Relay team. At Saratoga, Chase Club's Angelina Sagaow set a new team record in Girls 11-12 Backstroke. At Sugarland Run, Kyle Johson set a new mark in Boys 15-18 IM. Armfield Farm's 9-10 Boys Medley Relay Team also broke their team record.

This must have been an exiting race to watch: Abby Prahl (Glen Cove) and Chloe Workman (CNC) both clocked 16.00, sharing first place in Girls 9-10 25Y Butterfly. 

Week 1 Recap
Mon, 6-18-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
The 2018 league meet season got underway Saturday amidst beautiful weather and a continuation of last year's trend toward increased record breaking swims
 
In the Boys 13-14 50 Breast, it was Burke Centre Penguins, Michael Zang touching the wall in 31.22, breaking his own record of  32.24 set last year.  The Burke Centre Penguins' JT Schmid, Stephen Dalil, Christopher Goggins and Joshua Donovan put together a time of 2:17.59 in the Boys 11-12 200M Medley relay, taking the lead over the 2015 record of 2:17.70
 
Many great swims and fast times!
 
Way to go, Michael, JT, Stephen, Christopher, and Joshua!  Well done!

2018 B-Meet templates
Sun, 6-3-2018 | Hy Tek Admin
2018 B-Meet Hy-Tek templates have been posted here: http://csl.nvblu.com/documents.html?folder_id=54245. You can also find them by clicking Documents from the home page, then Hy-Tek -> 2018 -> Templates and Stuff.

2018 CSL Schedule
Tue, 3-6-2018 | Caroline Taylor